Vibrandsøy (øy = island) is the common-name of the archipelago between densely built-up Hasseløy, with down-town Haugesund to the east, and Karmøy to the west. The municipality of Haugesund lies in Rogaland county.
|The Haugesund coat of arms shows three seagulls.|
Most of the islands are connected together by short bridges and fillings, and stretches about 1,2 miles from south to north; Vibrandsøy, Trollholmen, Åkerøy, Varøy, Gardsøy and Sørhaugøy. The multitude of little islets and skerries can thoroughly be examined on the following map:
|The islands are all together about 3.24 ha (324 000 m2).|
Vibrandsøy is accessed by private boat* only, is all pedestrian and has thankfully been spared of asphalt. Population estimate in the 2009 consensus was set to be only one person, while there were four inhabitants in 2001 and a population of 58 back in 1875.
|Vibrandsøysundet in December 2013.|
The promise and great ambition of a regular boat service route from Haugesund to Vibrandsøy (approximately five minutes) failed immensely and is now nothing but a sadly stranded effort after five long years with extensive planning by local politicians (but an arena for motor cross fun in the district has successfully been realised through expropriation of private property).
The main purpose of the area is recreation, preservation of wildlife and sheep hold. The southernmost part is subject of valuable historical coast-culture and also where the buildings are, with the exception of the lighthouse in the north.
Farming on Vibrandsøy is believed to have commenced already in the Middle Ages.
*) Some local swimmers have crossed the strong currents of Vibrandsøysundet, but this is an inadvisable way of transportation with expensive optical gear.
ABOUT THE BIRDS
Vibrandsøy has regionally quite an magnetic impact on bird-life which can be explained by multiple factors, such as its geographical position (on the main route of bird migration along the coast), very mild climate (in fact the highest annual average temperature in Norway), rather low degree of disturbance and plentiful abundance of shelter and varied food. This leads to a concentration of birds, especially during winter and late autumn (such avian behaviour regularly attracts raptors – White-tailed Eagles and Peregrines in particular).
Nordre Løvågen is a good site to check for grebes, cormorants, herons and wildfowl, at low tides also waders. Attracted to the fishery in the harbour of Hansavåg at Hasseløy east of Vibrandsøysundet, gulls and terns will frequently rest on Vibrandsøy and may be very numerous. Claucous and Iceland Gulls are reasonably regular. The waters surrounding the northernmost parts can be scanned for sea ducks, divers, Gannets and auks (Black Guillemot being most regular), along with Great Cormorant and European Shag. Sørhaugøy with the lighthouse is the best vantage point for seawatching. Tonjer is well worth checking for waders. Passerines are distributed on all main islands, but traditionally Varøy seems to produce the greatest numbers (such as roosting Starlings) and also the most interesting vagrants. Acrocephalus and Locustella, though, tends to be discovered at Ankerskjæret while larks, pipits and buntings prefer Gardsøy in addition to Åkerøy. The area around Tjødnå (the pond) provides excellent conditions for snipes (occasionally Jack Snipe, and Great Snipe once) and sometimes dabbling ducks during migration.
Vibrandsøy display an impressive rich range of different high quality habitats considered its relatively small size (from rocky shores to a freshwater pond, reed-beds, marshland, grazing land, conifers, willow woods, scrubs and mudflats). And compared to its unattractive grey and urban surroundings, these green islands appear like an heavenly oasis – a contrast which further enhances its natural qualities for birds and birders.
Yet ornithological coverage at Vibrandsøy is very difficult due to lack of public boat correspondence connecting it to the mainland.
CHECKLIST & SYSTEMATIC SYNOPSIS TO THE BIRDS OF VIBRANDSØY
Categorisation, sequence and taxonomy follow the British Ornithologists´ Union Records Committee and English names follow the International Ornithologists´ Union. http://www.bou.org.uk/thebritishlist/British-List.pdf
The following list includes all 212 species recorded in the area from 1978 to 2014 (as of 6th March). In addition a few subspecies are noted in the text. All birds are placed in category A and are occurring in an apparently natural state, except where noted. Some records may still be under consideration by the respective rare birds committee.
There are now 19 breeding and 20 former breeding birds on Vibrandsøy, in adittion to five probable and six possible breeding birds.
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor). A resident couple stays in area all year. Failed breeding attempt annually since 2009, except 2010 which produced two cygnets. Max: 19 ind. 17th January 2010.
Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus). Passage migrant from October to April, seldom seen on ground. Max: 18 ind. 21st February 1994.
Bean Goose (Anser fabalis). Two records: Three ind. 2nd January 2009 and one ind. 16th January 2010. The three birds were identified as typical Tundra Bean Goose ssp. rossicus, while the single seemed more likely Taiga Bean Goose ssp. fabilis.
Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus). Rare, seven records. Only singles, except two ind. in 2013.
Pinkfoots @ Vibrandsøy:
1993: 24th October.
2006: 14th & 26th September.
2008: 7th October.
2011: 10th October & 6th November.
2013: 7th May.
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons). Single birds seen 26th September
2006 and 2nd December 2011.
Greylag Goose (Anser anser). Fairly common from March to October, logged only occasionally in winter. Max, spring: 637 ind. 31st March 2010, and autumn: 349 ind. 4th August 2011.
(Category C): Canada Goose (Branta canadensis). Six records involving 43 individuals.
Canada Geese @ Vibrandsøy:
1994: Six ind. 12th January.
2009: One ind. 4th April.
2010: Two ind. 19th August & 25 ind. 2nd September.
2011: Seven ind. 27th October.
2013: One ind. 27th May.
Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis). Five records involving 16 individuals. Additionally there is also logged one big flock in spring of 60+ ind. on 9th May 1995, migrating north far west in Røværfjorden.
Barnacle Geese @ Vibrandsøy:
2005: One ind. 13th January.
2008: Five ind. 5th October.
2009: One ind. 21st May & four ind. 29th October.
2010: Five ind. 5th September.
Brant Goose (Branta bernicla). Almost annual in September/October, but in small numbers. Max: 11 ind. 18th October 2006.
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna). Irregular visitor from March to November, up to nine records each year (2009). Max: 34 ind. 26th June 2006.
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope). Common in winter and spring, can be numerous on passage in autumn and is random in summer. Max: 47 ind. 22nd September 2011, 35 ind. 15th March 1995 and 27 ind. 24th December 2009.
Gadwall (Anas strepera). One ind. in the pond (Tjødna) 9th October 1999.
Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca). Only a few records each spring and autumn, absent in summer and only occasionally seen some winters. Max: 29 ind. 29th April 2004.
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos). Common all months, but rarely any numerous. Max: 102 ind. in Nordre Løvågen 21st February 1994.
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta). Five records involving eight birds.
Pintails @ Vibrandsøy:
1994: Three ind. 20th August.
2006: One male 19th October.
2008: One ind. 22nd September.
2010: Two ind. 17th September.
2013: One ind. 20th August.
Northern Shoveler (A. clypeata). One imm. 5th October 2008, in Nordre Løvågen taking shelter for the storm.
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina). One drake on 28th December 1993.
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula). Present at sea during temperatures below zero, else
wise only seen once in a while flying by. Max: 21 ind. 18th February 1994, 14 ind. 12th January 2010 and 13 ind. 22nd January 2013.
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila). Four records: Singles 15th October 1994, 24th September 2006 and 10th November 2011, and two ind. 1st October 2013.
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima). Abundant all year. Bred for the first time in 2013. Max (over 100): 126 ind. 4th January 2001, 121 ind. 28th October 2011 and 116 ind. 18th December 2009.
King Eider (Somateria spectabilis). Two ind. were present from 6th to 20th November 1998.
Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis). Regular winter visitor in small numbers. Arrives in (September) October and leaves by April (May). Max: 45 ind. 18th January 1995 and 32 ind. 3rd November 2011.
Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra). May be numerous on migration in autumn, often regular in winter in small numbers. Occasional high numbers in June. Max: 80 ind. 28th October 2004, 49 ind. 15th November 1994, 47 ind. 10th November 2011 and 44 ind. 13th June 2005.
Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca). Tends to be a little bit more irregular than Common Scooter, and in very small numbers, mostly < 4, from September to March. Max: 23 ind. 20th September 2002 and 13 ind. 7th October 2009.
Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula). Regular in Nordre Løvågen from late October to mid April, irregular rest of the year. Max: 40 ind. 24th April 1994, 21 ind. 4th January 2010 and 17 ind. 22nd March 2013.
Smew (Mergellus albellus). Singles 5th January 1996 and 12th February 2010.
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator). Present all year, often daily. Potential
breeding bird. Max: 25 ind. 10th November 2011 and 22 ind. 2nd May 2004.
Common Merganser (Goosander) (Mergus merganser). Irregular from autumn to spring in very small numbers, often < 2. Max: 10 ind. 2nd January 1995 and 5 ind. 26th February 2010.
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata). Fairly common passage migrant (March to May and August to November), occasionally foraging in the area, sometimes seen in winter. Max: 33 ind. 22nd September 2011.
Black-throated Loon (Gavia arctica). Scarce and irregular, but annually a couple of times, also a few records in winter. Max: 3 ind. 21st May 2009.
Great Northern Loon (Gavia immer). Scarce, but annual visitor from late September to mid April, most sightings in October/November. Only single birds so far.
Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii). Three records: One migrating north west of the lighthouse 10th May 1995, one foraging near Sørhaugøy 31th October 2006 and one migrating south through Vibrandsøysundet 10th November 2011.
Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis). Irregular and scarce, recorded once at the surface of the sea (in 2011). Peculiar, though, four years singles have been seen gliding over the islands in silent weather in May, maybe scanning vast areas for potential breeding grounds? Yet most often seen during strong westerly winds. Max: 13 ind. 30th September 1994 and four ind. 4th October 2011.
Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus). Recorded all months, even occasionally during winter storms, often very numerous from August to November. Max: 387 ind. 4th October 2011 and 246 ind. 9th September 2009. Sometimes logged all around the islands, but only diving near Sørhaugøy in the northernmost part. At least twice storm struck individuals have been encountered swimming at sea in Vibrandsøysundet, attracted to the fishery in Hansavåg at the neighbour island Hasseløy: 22nd January 1993 and 15th January 1995 (local people informs me of several additional visits not dated).
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo). Common all year, but small numbers from late May to early July (which probably mainly is ssp sinensis (not an unexpected future breeding bird). Max: 736 ind. 20th October 2008.
Totals of migrating Cormorants logged in autumn @ Vibrandsøy:
2010: 1023 ind.
2011: 2592 ind.
2012: 1273 ind.
2013: 1444 ind.
European Shag (P. aristotelis). Present all year, but small numbers in summer, yet daily. Max: 57 ind. 6th October 2005. On annual average six shags are daily logged 2011-2014.
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea). Typical species of the area all year, where it is fishing (single) and roosting (in flocks). Breeder 1988-1993 and 2004-2006.
Annual average and maximum Herons @ Vibrandsøy:
2003: 32 ind. Max: 54 ind. 9th December.
2004: 31 ind. Max: 72 ind. 20th January.
2005: 25 ind. Max: 44 ind. 13th January.
2006: 31 ind. Max: 67 ind. 31st October.
2007: 33 ind. Max: 61 ind. 29th June.
2008: 35 ind. Max: 59 ind. 18th September.
2009: 28 ind. Max: 78 ind. 6th April.
2010: 23 ind. Max: 61 ind. 21st January & 26th November.
2011: 20 ind. Max: 47 ind. 19th January.
2012: 21 ind. Max: 42 ind. 20th September.
2013: 22 ind. Max: 53 ind. 24th December.
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis). Regular every year, arrives in September disappears by April. Max: 13 ind. 21st November 2013. First record is two ind. 17th February 1983 (JKN).
Date of arrival, maximum, and annual average Little Grebes @ Vibrandsøy:
2006: 17th September. Max: 05 ind. Average: Three birds.
2007: 12th October. Max: 07 ind. Average: Four birds.
2008: 5th September. Max: 10 ind. Average: Six birds.
2009: 6th October. Max: 09 ind. Average: Six birds.
2010: 29th July. Max: 12 ind. Average: Seven birds.
2011: 21st September. Max: 11 ind. Average: Seven birds.
2012: 12th September. Max: 11 ind. Average: Six birds.
2013: 9th September. Max: 13 ind. Average: Five birds.
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristanus). One record of an migrating individual 30th October 1994, south through Vibrandsøysundet.
Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena). Almost annual, either foraging for one or two days, or more often on direct migration. Always single.
Horned Grebe (Slavonian Grebe) (Podiceps auritus). Not annual, but singles have been seen, either on migration or more often for extensive periods, the following years: 1993, 1994, 2003, 2008 and 2010.
European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus). One 1 cy. migrating south 16th September 2008.
White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla). Regular all year, but most frequently logged in winter; then it is not uncommon to spot one or two sitting on the rocks of Gardsøy, in the treetops of Varøy or at the tiny islet Tonjer. Habitually hunt Eiders. Max: Five ind. 18th April 2008 and 7th January 2009.
Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus). Single birds seen 28th August 2008 and 16th May 2009.
Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus). Logged seven days in three years. Single except three ind. 17th September 2011.
Northern (Hen) Harriers @ Vibrandsøy:
2009: 6th October.
2011: 17th September, 14th & 27th October, 3rd & 4th November.
2013: 13th February.
Northern Goshawks (Accipiter gentilis). Quite irregular, but at least a handful of records most years, especially in October and November, or during winter. Seen all months but June. Max: 3 ind. 24th January & 2nd February 2010. Often scouting from right under the treetops at Varøy or at Svinholmen in Nordre Løvågen.
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus). The most frequently observed bird of prey, with the vast majority recorded in autumn and winter – but logged in all months but June. Sometimes weather conditions allow quite a nice display of migrating birds in middays/afternoons in September, which is a rather rare sight in this part of Norway. Max: 11 ind. 14th September 2008 and 7 ind. 27th September 2011.
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo). Recorded three days: 8th November 2003, 20th September and 14th October 2011. Singles except seven birds on the latter day.
Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus). Logged ten days in six years. Singles except four ind. on 14th October 2011.
Rough-legged Buzzards @ Vibrandsøy:
1994: 16th September.
2006: 17th September & 11th October.
2008: 2nd August.
2010: 21st September.
2011: 13th & 14th October, 3rd & 4th November.
2012: 6th October.
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos). Five records involving six different birds. Singles except two ind. 3rd March 2007, which both were 2 cy.
Golden Eagles @ Vibrandsøy:
1998: 7th April.
2007: 3rd March.
2008: 18th March.
2010: 9th November.
2012: 4th December.
Unidentified Aquila on 3rd September 2010, migrating S-SE, 15:15 o' clock, with characteristics and an instant jizz reminding of Lesser Spotted Eagle, but photos all blurred and will not be claimed.
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus). Single birds seen 30th April 2004, 29th May 2008 and 12th September 2010.
Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus). Regular, but less frequent than Sparrowhawk, especially during winter, but contrary to Sparrowhawk also seen in summer. Max: Five ind. 15th July 2006 and 4th September 2010.
Merlin (Falco columbarius). Barely annual, but seen most years, mainly in March and September. Recorded in winter three times the last ten years. Only singles.
Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo). Three records: 26th September 1999, 26th May 2004 and 26th September 2006.
Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus). Ten records involving eleven different birds. White morph. recorded two times: 6th March 1994 & 12th January 2010.
Gyrfalcons @ Vibrandsøy:
1994: 6th March.
2001: 9th January.
2006: 14th September.
2007: 6th February.
2008: 14th September.
2009: 5th November.
2010: 9th & 12th January.
2011: 1st December.
2014: 29th January.
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus). Regular. Very frequently seen in March and September/October. Also logged during winter most years. Few records in May and June. Like Goshawk it may sit in the trees, but more often so at big rocks or on rooftops. Max: 3 ind. 26th September 2006, 27th September 2008 and 25th September 2010.
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus). One ind. 4th November 2013. Actually discovered in Carl Otto's basement.
Corn Crake (Crex crex). One ind. from 6th to 27th June 2006, up to two ind. from 22nd May to 10th July 2007, one ind. 29th July 2010.
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus). One imm. from 31st December 1993 to 28th March 1994, one 1 cy. 5th December 2009, ad. bird 14th December 2012 and 25th January 2013 (the last two or three records may very well have been the same bird).
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra). One ind. 6th March 1990 and up to two ind. from 30th December 1995 to 17th February 1996, one ind. 12th February 2010 and one 11th to 13th February 2014.
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta). 1 ind. 29th May 1994.
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus). Common breeder, arrives in February/March and most have migrated by mid-September, however, the last ten years also observed six winters. Max: 260 ind. 2nd August 2013, 147 ind. 30th July 2004 and 131 ind. 18th March 2010.
The Oystercatcher's date of arrival* @ Vibrandsøy:
2004: 8th March.
2005: 22nd March.
2006: 19th March.
2007: 21st March.
2008: 29th February.
2009: 3rd March.
2010: 13th March.
2011: 6th March.
2012: 5th March.
2013: 5th March.
2014: 26th February.
*) If overwintering only noted when numbers were rising.
European Golden Plover (P. apricaria). In spring only a few records annually (late March to early May) but abundant in autumn (from late July to early October), rare in winter and June. Max, autumn: 166 ind. 31st August 2011. Max, spring: 54 ind. 1st May 1993.
Autumn totals of Golden Plovers @ Vibrandsøy:
29th July-7th October (2010): 343 ind.
4th August-14th October (2011): 651 ind.
25th July-16th October (2012): 164 ind.
2nd August-1st October (2013): 190 ind.
Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola). Annual autumn visitor in very small numbers. Max: Six ind. 30th September 1989 & 31st August 2011.
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus). Regular only in March, recorded occasionally other months, including summer and winter. Bred in 1994 and 2009. Max: 221 ind. 14th August 1990, 200 ind. 12th August 1993 and 159 ind. 5th August 2005.
Annual number of days Lapwing logged the last five years @ Vibrandsøy:
2009: 40 days.
2010: 36 days.
2011: 20 days.
2012: 10 days.
2013: Six days.
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula). Regular in March and common from July into October, rather rare but seen in all other months. Max; spring: 26 ind. 8th March 1994. Max, autumn: 69 ind. 25th August 1994, 67 ind. 10th September 2008 & 26th August 2011.
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus). Occurs annually in very small numbers, with most records in May and July/August. Early arrivals: 8th April 2009, 14th April 2003
and 28th April 2011. Max: 6 ind. 23rd July 2009 and 5 ind. 10th May 1993. Two birds were observed in a suitable breeding habitat for several days in June 2009. Possibly failed breeding attempt?
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata). Probably bred from 2009 to 2012 (copulation and territorial behaviour). Very numerous on spring migration, common in autumn and irregular but not uncommon in winter. Max: 173 ind. 23rd April 2008 and 171 ind. 15th April 2004.
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa). Three records involving eight individuals. One (very loud) ind. 6th September 2008, one ind. 2nd October 2010 and six ind. at Åkerøy 4th September 2013, the latter identified as ssp islandica.
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica). Annual under autumn migration from early July into September, though most years only a few records. Very rare in spring. Max: 12 ind. 6th September 2006.
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres). Regular winter visitor, often daily. Also frequent in autumn and spring, and sometimes in summer. One pair probably bred in 1994, 2006 and 2007. Max: 42 ind. 13th September 1994 and 35 ind. 6th March 1993.
Red Knot (Calidris canutus). Annual in varying numbers from late July to mid September. Max: 136 ind. 2nd August 2013.
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax). Very rare visitor in spring (April-May), more regular on autumn migration (late June-October), though in typical variations in abundance annually. May forage like Plovers on grassland among sheep on Åkerøy and the main island. Max: 14 ind. 15th August 2011 and 13 ind. 10th September 2008.
Annual totals of Ruffs recorded @ Vibrandsøy:
2005: One ind.
2006: 30 ind.
2007: Three ind.
2008: 20 ind.
2009: Three ind.
2010: 24 ind.
2011: 41 ind.
2012: One ind.
2013: 45 ind.
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea). Five records involving nine individuals: one ind. 8th September 1994, two ind. 25th August 2008, four ind. 20th August 2009, one ind. 11th September 2011 and one ind. 15th August 2013.
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii). One ind. 5th & 19th August 2010.
Sanderling (Calidris alba). Barely annual, but logged most years, up to three sightings, from August to mid October. Max: Five ind. 2nd August 2013 and 3 ind. 29th September 2010.
Dunlin (Calidris alpina). Rare in winter, annual but scarce in spring and numerous in autumn. Max: 143 ind. 11th September 2008.
Annual autumn totals of Dunlins @ Vibrandsøy:
13th July to 5th October (2010): 468 ind.
24th July to 4th October (2011): 469 ind.
18th July to 14th September (2012): 147 ind.
14th July to 15th October (2013): 269 ind.
Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima). Regular overwintering wader which also is seen during migration. Max: 73 ind. 11th April 1994.
Little Stint (Calidris minuta). Annual autumn passage migrant in variable numbers
from year to year. Max: 13 ind. 6th September 2010.
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos). Regular, often daily, from late April to mid September. Rare in October, but recorded on the 7th in 2011, 9th in 2000 and 29th in 1994. Max: 41 ind. 25th August 2010 and 33 ind. 3rd August 1996. Breeding status unclear, but was suspected 2003-2012, but not in 2013.
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus). Annual in very small numbers in July and August. One spring record: Single 5th May 1994. Max: Three ind. 13th August 1996.
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus). Scarce. Annual in August or September. Only singles birds, either on direct migration or foraging a couple of hours.
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia): Barely annual in spring (late April/early May), regular in autumn (July-September). Max: 41 ind. 18th August 1999.
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola). Rare. Single birds seen 2nd August 2004, 3rd August 2009, 5th May, 13th & 21st August 2010 and 8th August 2011.
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus). Common in small numbers from April and during breeding season, more numerous under autumn migration. Occurs sporadically seven out of ten winters, birds probably belonging to the Icelandic population. Breeding conformed in 1996 and still breeds most years. Max: 18 ind. 17th August 2007 and 17 ind. 3rd August 2009 & 31st August 2011.
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus): Eight records, all singles except three birds present on 5th October 2008.
Jack Snipes @Vibrandsøy (Åkerøy):
1993: 17th October.
1994: 30th October.
2005: 8th October.
2006: 13th October.
2008: 5th October.
2010: 9th November.
2014: 8th January and 13th February.
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola). Almost annual, either in early spring or late autumn and winter. Four records in January the last ten years. Max: Four ind. 24th December 2009 and 3 ind. 22nd January 2013.
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago). Regular. Mainly seen in March/April, and from (July) August to November. Occurs sometimes also in winter. Max: 11 ind. 13th August 2010.
Great Snipe (Gallinago media). One ind. at Åkerøy 9th October 1999.
Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus). One ind. 15th November 1994. According to observer JKN this was an immature at sea east of Gardsøy.
Parasitic Jaeger (Arctic Skua) (Stercorarius parasiticus). Annual, logged from 17th April (1993) to 21st October (2008). Max: Four ind. 13th June 2006. More likely to be seen swimming at sea around Sørhaugøy than Great Skua, especially in July.
Great Skua (Catharacta skua). Annual since 2005 (except 2007). Mainly from July to October. Only two records in spring/first half of the year: Singles 6th June 2006 and 22nd April 2013. Winter: Single 29th December 2011. Maximum four “Bonxies” 22nd September 2011. Most sightings at west, but infrequently also seen on the east side (even in Nordre Løvågen).
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica). Six records of single birds in five years.
Puffins @ Vibrandsøy:
1991: 6th January.
1993: 17th October.
2005: 26th April & 13th June.
2010: 7th July.
2011: 11th October.
Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle): Logged almost monthly. Most regular in the waters around Sørhaugøy, but also seen in Nordre Løvågen, especially in August/September. Not recorded perching on land since the nineties. Max: 21 ind. 9th July 2005.
Razorbill (Alca torda). Irregular in the interval 3rd September (2009) to 26th March (2007), but occurs mainly in October. Only a few records each year, up to seven (2010). Max: 17 ind. 26th October 2011.
Little Auk (Alle alle). Annual in very variable numbers from October to March, earliest arrival is 4th October 2011. Sometimes influxes occurs and Little Auks are flying all over the place, crashing into electrical wires and bouncing around (eventually ending up in the belly of raptors and big hungry gulls). Max: 215 ind. 6th November 2005 and 176 ind. 26th October 2011.
Common Murre (Uria aalge). Irregular and mainly logged in late autumn, but occurs in all months but June. The last nine years has annual been recorded from two days (2009) to 36 days (2007). Highest number of swimming birds are 17 ind. 14th November 2000.
Annual days recorded and max numbers of Common Murre @ Vibrandsøy:
2005: 17 days. Max: Four ind. 10th January.
2006: 26 days. Max: Three ind. 3rd November.
2007: 36 days. Max: 10 ind. 26th September.
2008: Three days. Max: One ind. 23rd April and 23rd & 26th October.
2009: Two days. Max: Two ind. 14th October.
2010: Five days. Max: One ind. 16th January, 12th & 20th February, 7th July, 14th & 24th September and 2nd October.
2011: 11 days. Max: Two ind. 14th October.
2012: 16 days. Max: Two ind. 4th October.
2013: Four days. Max: One ind. 21st February, 2nd April, 7th & 25th October.
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger). One ind. in 1 cy on 1st October 2010.
Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis). Seven records probably involving eight birds. All observations regarding birds occurring in Vibrandsøysundet on the east side, and even in Nordre Løvågen.
Sandwich Terns @ Vibrandsøy:
1993: One ind. 20th August.
2006: One ind. 13th April.
2008: One ind. 1st September, two ind. 10th September and one ind. 12th September.
2009: One ind. 30th July.
2011: One ind. 21st August.
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo). Common from the end of April to the beginning of
September, with exceptional early ones: 19th April 2012, 23rd April 2004, 2008 & 2013, and late ones: 8th October 2010 and 6th October 2005. Bred in 1995 & 1998. Max: 57 ind. 2nd August 2008.
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea). Common from May to mid September, with
exceptional early ones: 19th April 2013, 28th April 1995 and 30th April 2000 & 2009, and late ones: 24th October 2011 and 8th October 2005 & 2009. Bred in 2000. Max: 176 ind. 20th May 2010 and 131 ind. 31th July 2009.
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla). Regular, appears in all months but is not monthly seen. Up to 25 records a year (2011). Often attracted to the fish factory in the harbour of Hansavåg (Hasseløy). Max: 38 ind. 22nd January 1993, 35 ind. 5th January 1995 and 16 ind. 26th October 2008.
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus). Still quite common but has rapidly decreased in numbers since 2009, there are now even days during mid winter when it is not logged. Last date in three-digit: 108 ind. 7th January 2009. Max: 244 ind. 20th September 2006 and 193 ind. 23rd January 2007 (all were birds in Nordre Løvågen).
Little Gull (Larus minutus). Rather scarce, but annual since the first record, one ad. 20th May 1993, with the exception of 2011 & 2012. Seen four winters in the ten last years. Never logged more than seven days (2010). Max: Three ind. 10th April 2009.
Mew Gull (Larus canus). Common all year, numerous during spring migration. Max: 947 ind. 13th April 2006 and 453 ind. 12th April 2004. Former breeder, bred successfully until 2008, failed breeding the year after. One 1 cy in extremely dark plumage logged 1st November 2010.
Ringed-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis). One record of a bird in 2 cy 10th November 2007.
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus). Common from March to October, some 1 cy may wait until November to migrate. Rarely overwintering in Norway, but recorded four times in ten winters (January). Max: 173 ind. 25th August 2009 (finally breaking the maximum record of 131 ind. 24th May 1993). Bred in 2008 & 2010. British ssp. graellsii recorded 31st May 1993 and 29th May 2006. Possible ad. Baltic Gull ssp. fuscus 9th September 2009 and 28th August 2013.
European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus). Numerous all year. Has bred once, in 1996. Copulation witnessed on 11th June 2010. Max: 2006 ind. 7th October 2006.
Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides). Almost annual, recorded all months, up to at least
four different individuals in 1993 & 1994, and three in 2009, 2011 & 2012. Often staying in the area for months. One of the best locations to watch Iceland Gull in South Norway.
Max: Three ind. 25th January 1993, 21st February 1994 and through February 2012. Ad only seen 23rd January - 11th February 1993 and 29th November - 6th December 2011.
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus). Annual most years, recorded all months. Often staying in the area for extensive periods. Ad only seen 23rd January 1993 and 29th October 2008. First observation: One 1 cy. 23rd December 1982. Max: Six ind. 24th February 1989.
Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus). Common all year, sometimes quite numerous. Max: 516 ind. 7th October 2008. Bred 1994-1996, 2004-2006 and 2011- 2013.
(Category C): Feral Pigeon (Columbia livia var.'domestica'). Regular. Breeding confirmed in 1996, but probably bred before and after – but are now extinct, which a good thing as it virtually destroys old buildings made of wood with its excrements. Max: 66 ind. 26th December 2005.
Stock Dove (Columbia oenas). One bird briefly seen on 3rd May 1995 and another
one present from 1st to 2nd October 2010.
Common Wood Pigeon (Columbia palumbus). Common from the beginning of March to the end of October. Registered seven winters the last ten years. Bred in 1998 & 1999, perhaps other years too. Max: 244 ind. 14th September 2006 and 174 ind. 14th October 2007.
Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto). Regular and probably a daily visitor, seldom more than a few individuals. Birds that is flying back and forth between Karmøy and downtown Haugesund, often stop by for a little while. Bred in 1997, but no suspicion of such either before or after. Max: 21 ind. 5th January 2005.
European Turtle Dove (Sreptopelia turtur). One ind. 12th May 2009 and 7th October 2010.
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus). Annual, but only a few days in the interval from 1st May (2009) to 27th August (2011). Max: Two ind. 7th June 2006.
Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo). Seven records: 6th November 1989, 2nd May 1993, 25th July 2007, 3rd August 2009, 8th December 2010, 28th August 2013 and 28th February 2014. Singles except two birds in 2007.
Northern Hawk-Owl (Surnia ulula). One ind. 23rd January 2013 and 12th March, in the treetops of Varøy.
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus). One ind. at Gardsøy 27th & 28th October 2011.
Tawny Owl (Strix aluco). One record: 24th March 2000. Probable Tawny Owl, 4th
Common Swift (Apus apus). Common, yet not entirely daily. Early record is 30th April 2004 and the late record is 29th September 2011. Max: 147 ind. 31st July 2004 and 144 ind. 31st July 2008.
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis). One ind. 6th November 1994.
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla). One ind. 27th May 2011.
Grey-headed Woodpecker (Picus canus). Traditionally the most regular woodpecker, mainly in October and November, but recorded all months but May and June. Max: Two ind. several days in September & October 2008 and 16th October 2012.
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major). Irruptive, some years very frequent. Absent April to July. Max: 52 ind. 12th September 2013 (pretty much destroying the last record of three ind. 7th November 2003 and 17th September 2011.
Chronological highlights of the Great Spotted Woodpecker irruption 2013:
13 ind. 26th August.
37 ind. 4th September.
52 ind. 12th September.
14 ind. 20th September.
19 ind. 24th September.
11 ind. 27th September.
15 ind. 1st October.
Most of the 'peckers landed for a short while and then continued further north-east. Total individuals logged from August to October is 229 ind.
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor). Logged 15 days in seven years. Max: Two ind. 12th September 2013.
Lesser Spotted Woodpeckers @ Vibrandsøy:
2003: 1st September.
2006: 19th October.
2007: 2nd October.
2008: 6th & 9th September.
2010: 4th & 10th September and 23rd October.
2012: 30th August and 11th & 16th October.
2013: 9th, 12th, 20th & 24th September.
Black-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio). One juvenile on Gardsøy 26th August 2008.
Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor). One ind. 18th November 1994, spent the day in the treetops of Varøy and on the wires at Åkerøy.
Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica). Common all year, can be impressively numerous – especially in autumn. Bred from 1997-2008, and in 2011 (probably still). Max: 77 ind. 9th September 2006 and 68 ind. 2nd October 2008.
Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius). Rare. Logged nine days in five years, probably involving 52 individuals. Max: 26 ind. 7th October 2005.
Jays @ Vibrandsøy:
1993: One ind. 13th March & 15th October.
2005: 15 ind. 8th October.
2007: Two ind. 2nd, 26 ind. 7th & three ind. 19th October.
2010: One ind. 30th September.
2013: One ind. 6th & two ind. 13th March.
Spotted Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes). One ind. 12th September 2012.
Western Jackdaw (Corvus monedula). Regular all year, but not daily. Sometimes
very numerous in late autumn. Max: 158 ind. 31st October 2003.
Rook (Corvus frugilegus). Most years annual in March (April) and (September) October/November, but also seen in winter. Only single birds.
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone). Rare. Logged 10 days in seven years. Only single birds, but it is impossible to estimate how many individuals that are involved in these records.
Carrion Crows @ Vibrandsøy:
1994: 13th November.
2006: 29th June.
2007: 2nd - 4th August.
2009: 2nd May.
2012: 23rd - 24th December.
2013: 7th March.
2014: 7th January.
Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix). Common all year, numerous in winter. Bred in 1997, 2009 & 2010. Max: 394 ind. 21st December 2001 & 8th January 2006.
Northern Raven (Corvus corax). Regular all months but late May and June. Seldom in double-digits. Max: 54 ind. 4th October 2006.
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus). Regular in small numbers in March and common in autumn, especially October. Irregular rest of the year, but sometimes singing birds from spring to summer. Prabably bred in 2007 & 2008 + 2012. Max: 42 ind. 9th October 2010 and 37 ind. 4th November 2008.
Bluetit (Cyanistes caeruleus). Common all year, but might be irregular some summers. Bred in a bird box from 1995 to 1997. Max: 216 ind. 6th October 2007 and 123 ind. 7th October 2010.
Great Tit (Parus major). Common all year. Bred in 1994 & 2004. Max: 94 ind. 7th
Coal Tit (Periparus ater). Most regular from late September to mid November, but may show up in all months. Confirmed breeding in 2013. Max: 31 ind. 25th August 2011 and 21 ind. 7th October 2008.
Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris). Scarce. Logged 10 days since 2003, mainly in October. Only singles.
Marsh Tits @ Vibrandsøy (2003-2013):
2003: 19th October.
2007: 2nd October.
2008: 2nd October.
2009: 14th October.
2010: 3rd March & 13th September.
2011: 23rd March.
2012: 11th October.
2013: 9th & 24th September.
Willow Tit (Poecile montanus). Scarce, but more regular certain years (2003 & 2007). Logged 23 days since 2003. Max: Five ind. 2nd October 2007.
Willow Tits @ Vibrandsøy (2003-2013):
2003: Two ind. 29th September, one ind. 2nd, 13th & 15th October, 2nd , 5th, 7th, 8th, 12th & 21st November.
2007: One ind. 11th September, five ind. 2nd, three ind. 3rd, one ind. 7th, 13th, 14th & 19th October
2008: One ind. 14th September & two ind. 9th October.
2010: One ind. 13th October.
2011: One ind. 20th February.
2012: Two ind. 16th October.
2013: One ind. 4th November.
Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis). The first migrating flocks of skylarks can be heard in late late February, the record is 21st February 2012. Most common in March and from late September to early November, but can also be seen other times. Singing birds logged in June 1997 and April & May 2009. Overwintering skylarks have been recorded five winters the last ten years. Max: 57 ind. 13th October 2009, 55 ind. 3rd October 2007 and 52 ind. 29th October 1995.
Woodlark (Lullula arborea). One ind. 13th October 2009. (Two probable Woodlarks 4th November 2003).
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia). Annual, but irregular visitor after 2005 when our local right-wing politicians decided to destroy the breeding colony at Hasseløy (to the east) and build luxury apartments instead. Registered in the interval from 19th April (2012) to 16th September (2003). Max: 21 ind. 21st July 1993 and 16 ind. 13th June 2005.
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica). Common from late April to mid-October. Early record: 5th April 2011, and late record: 11th November 2003 (there is also a record
from December, with date unknown). Max: 485 ind. 15th August 2006 and 319 ind.
25th August 2009. One or two pairs breed most years. From 1992 to 2005 seven to nine pairs annually bred, many of them in a barn-like building on Varøy which now has been torn down.
Common House Martin (Delichon urbica). Less frequently recorded in recent couple of years. Logged from May to September, with the exception of the following dates: 29th April 2004 & 2009, and: 7th October 2000 and 4th October 2012. Max: 18 ind. 19th May 1995. Bred 1992-1997 and in 2009.
Annual number of days with House Martins @ Vibrandsøy:
2008: 13 days. Max: 14 ind. 10th September.
2009: 46 days. Max: Six ind. 5th June and 11th August.
2010: 17 days. Max: 11 ind. 19th August.
2011: 13 days. Max: Five ind. 13th August.
2012: Six days. Max: Four ind. 2nd August.
2013: Five days. Max: Three ind. 6th August.
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus). Rare. Logged six days in five years. Only in October & November. Max: 17 ind. 5th November 1994.
Long-tailed Tits @ Vibrandsøy:
1994: Five ind. 23rd October & 17 ind. 5th November.
1999: 14 ind. 16th October.
2007: 13 ind. 2nd October.
2012: Seven ind. 11th October.
2013: Seven ind. 7th November.
Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus collybita). Logged seven days in four years. Max: Two ind. 3rd October 2011.
Yellow-browed Warblers @ Vibrandsøy:
2007: 6th & 7th October.
2008: 2nd October.
2011: 3rd & 6th October.
2013: 20th September and 1st October.
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybyta). Regular in small numbers from mid-April to May, sometimes through summer, also singing. Quite common from August to the end of the first week of October. Several years seen through November and into December. Latest: 26th December 2005. Earliest: 4th April 2009. May have bred (2005-2008) and might still be breeding (2013). Max: 12 ind. 18th September 2006 and seven ind. 27th September 2013.
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus). Common from the end of April to mid-
September. Early: 17th April 2009. Late: 6th October 2011. Bred in 1999 and 2007-
2013. Max 74 ind. 31st July 2004.
Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla). Probable breeding bird since 2011 (singing males fill the air of Vibrandsøy in the summer). Arrives in late April and leaves during October or early November. Recorded six out of ten winters. Max: 6 ind. 29th September 2010.
Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin). Only five records: 26th May 2004, 15th June 2005, 26th May 2009, 6th September 2010 and 27th May 2013.
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca). Annual, in spring and/or in autumn, except for 2012 & 2013. Some years singing one or two weeks, like in 2004 or 2008, may have bred then. Early: 3rd May 2008. Late: 8th October 2005. Only single birds logged.
Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis). Common from May to August. Early: 23rd April 2008 and 28th April 2011. Late: 6th September 2013. Probably bred before, but first confirmed in 2007. Max: 13 ind. 5th July 2013 and nine ind. 18th June 1994.
Common Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia). One singing ♂ from 19th May to 5th June 2009 and 12th May to 2nd June 2010.
Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus). Recorded 2004-2008, and in 2012. Single birds, except for 2005 when two birds were singing. Might as well have bred.
Singing Sedge Warblers @ Vibrandsøy:
2004: 24th May - 17th June.
2005: 8th June - 18th July.
2006: 20th May - 4th August.
2007: 23rd May - 29th June.
2008: 15th May - 21st May.
2012: 8th June - 1st July.
Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris). One singing ♂ 21st May 2008.
Eurasian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus). One juv. 12th August 2009.
Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus). Recorded annually in October/November, some years massive influx that continues throughout winter, other times rather scarce. Seen in September once, 30th 2009. Max: 120 ind. 31st October 2013, 119 ind. 30th October 2012 and 90 ind. 2nd November 2006.
Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea). Has occurred from one to six days in the following years: 1994, 1995, 1999 and 2007-2012, mainly from late August to mid-April. Max: Two ind. 7th April 2009.
Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris). Three records: 30th October 1994, 20th February 2011 and 24th September 2013. Only singles and all seen in Varøyskogen (the wood on Varøy).
Winter Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes). Common from late August to the end of April. Not present in summer, except for 2006 when it bred. Max: 49 ind. 22nd October 2000.
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris): Common, also present during winter in most years. Breeding bird, but has in 15 years declined from 14 pairs (1999) to three pairs in 2013.
Max numbers of Starlings the last five decades @ Vibrandsøy:
1970s: 11 541 ind. 30th August 1978.
1980s: 16 150 ind. 29th September 1989.
1990s: 15 000 ind. 26th August 1991.
2000s: 8100 ind. 23rd September 2006.
2010s: 1091 ind. 27th September 2011.
White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus). Three records in two years, probably involving three individuals: One ind. 23rd December 1995 and 30th October & 12th November 2012.
Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus). Annual most years, between 20th September (2002 & 2013) and 1st November (1994). Max: Two ind. 7th October 2008 and 26th September 2013.
Common Blackbird (Turdus merula). Very regular breeding bird, daily all year. Traditionally one pair breeds in Varøyskogen and another pair on the main island. Max: 139 ind. 7th October 2008.
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris). Common all year, but not entirely daily during winter. Bred from 1996 to 2001, and in 2013 (colony at Varøy). Max: 11 632 ind. 15th October 2008, 7900 ind. 6th November 2005 and 4825 ind. 13th October 2003.
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos). Regular in April and from mid-August to mid-
October. Rare in summer, one singing bird 8th June 2012. Recorded in winter four times the last ten years, which is very unusual in Norway. Early arrival of migrating birds: 24th March 2008. Max: 1693 ind. 3rd October 2011 and 480 ind. 8th October 2005.
Redwing (Turdus iliacus). Regular from the end of March, often through summer, to
the beginning of November. Irregular, but annual every winter. Bred in 2004 and 2006. Max: 3244 ind. 3rd October 2011 and 2300 ind. 8th October 2005 and 1764 ind. 9th October 2010.
Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus). Five records in four years, involving five individuals. Only singles and only in October.
Mistle Thrushes @ Vibrandsøy:
2003: 13th October.
2007: 14th October.
2008: 2nd October.
2013: 2nd & 10th October.
Spotted Flycatcher (Musciapa striata). Scarce, but possibly overlooked. Logged seven times in four years. Max: Two ind. 31st May 2010 and 18th August 2013.
Spotted Flycatchers @ Vibrandsøy:
2009: 29th May & 25th August.
2010: 31st May.
2011: 27th May & 22nd August.
2013: 15th May & 18th August.
European Robin (Erithacus rubecula). After becoming a breeding bird in 2010 it is regular and daily all year, though in small numbers except late autumn. Max: 36 ind. 9th October 2008 and 34 ind. 21st October 2009.
Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica): 1 ♂ on Varøy, 31st May 2010.
European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca). Almost annual, only singles and mainly males singing a day or two in May or June. Early record: 2nd May 2009. Late record: 6th September 2010.
Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros). One 1st winter/female present at Sørhaugøy, near the garden of the lighthouse, 9th & 10th November 2011.
Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus). Five records in four years: 13th October 2003, 12th September 2008, 6th May & 5th October 2009 and 26th August 2013. Only single birds.
Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra). Annually in spring, mainly in May. Often a few records in August, too. Only at Åkerøy. Singing bird 4th June 2004. Early record: 28th April 2009. Late record: 3rd September 2009. Max: Two ind. 7th May 1993, 27th May 1996, 29th April 2009 and 26th August 2013.
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe). Common breeding bird, present from first half of April and often with a few birds staying in the area until mid-October. Early: 28th March 2005. Late: 9th November 2011, 4th November 2013 and 3rd November 2009. Local population varies from three to four pairs. Max: 32 ind. 12th July 2013.
Dunnock (Prunella modularis). Regular in April and August/September, or april-september when breeding. Recorded mid-winter two out of ten years. Early record: 24th March 2012. Often arrives 1st April (five years) or 2nd April (three years). Bred in 2006 and possibly in 2009. Max: 22 ind. 12th September 2013 and 13 ind. 3rd September 2009.
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus). Daily all year, except some days midwinters,
numerous in late summer/early autumn (offspring from Hasseløy & Risøy). Not confirmed breeding after 2008, but at least one pair is probably breeding every year. Max: 163 ind. 14th September 2006.
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus). Regular all year, but not present some days during midwinter. Copulating in 2008. Breeting status is unknown. Max: 35 ind 27th April 2004 and 34 ind. 9th October 2008.
Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava). Irregular, but often annual in August/September, with up to seven records a year (2010). Recorded only twice in spring: Singles 20th May 2006 & 9th May 2009. Latest sighting is 7th October 2008. Max: Three ind. 26th August 2013.
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea). Scarce, but annual in March/April, and regular in
September/October. Early: 13th March 2009. Two records in July; 9th in 2005 and 15th in 2006. Two in winter: 9th December 2009 and 18th December 2012. Max: Eight ind. 29th September 2010 and 6 ind. 7th October 2008 & 6th October 2009.
White Wagtail (Motacilla alba). Common from early April to October. Early record: 28th March 2012, 29th March 1994 and 30th March 2010. Late: 5th December 2012. Bred in 2004 & 2008. Max: 129 ind. 26th August 2013 and 101 ind. 25th August 2009.
Pied Wagtail (M. a. yarrellii). Rare. Logged 15 days in nine years, mainly in March.
Pied Wagtails @ Vibrandsøy:
1994: 9th February.
2004: 25th March.
2005: 25th March.
2008: 1st March.
2009: 10th & 11th March.
2010: 18th & 19th March.
2011: 21st February, 21st March, 26th September and 27th October.
2012: 21st March.
2013: 21st & 22nd March.
Richard's Pipit (Anthus campetris). Three records: 1st October 2009, 30th September 2010 and 1st October 2013.
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis). Rather scarce in May and regular in August. Logged a couple of times in June & July, but only on single days and breeding is not suspected. Early records: 27th April 2009 and 29th April 2010. Max: 34 ind. 18th August 2003, 26 ind. 19th August 2010 and 24 ind. 16th August 2011.
Tree Pipits in October @ Vibrandsøy:
2003: 13th October.
2005: 8th October.
2007: 5th October.
2009: 14th October.
Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis). Common breeding bird, present from early April to mid October. Recorded in five winters the last ten years (January). Breeding population is three to eight pairs, probably only three the last two years (2012-13). Max: 840 ind. 8th October 2005, 564 ind. 2nd October 2008 and 430 ind. 27th September 2011.
Eurasian Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus). Very regular breeding bird, most years daily throughout the year, though only a few birds in winter. Breeding population is one to three pairs, on Gardsøy and Sørhaugøy. Max: 62 ind. 21st October 2008 and 58 ind. 30th September 2009.
Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs). Daily all year, but often just a single bird in winter. Breeding every year. Max: 251 ind. 24th September 2006 and 193 ind. 14th September 2008.
Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla). Regular from September to November, often also in winter, and/or March/April too. Rare in June, but occasionally seen in May and onwards from July (which probably are local breeding birds?). May be very numerous in autumn, but varies from year to year. Max: 1167 ind. 29th September 2010 and 779 ind. 14th October 1993.
European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris). Common all year. Breeding bird. Max: 129 ind. 29th September 2010.
European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis). Regular in winter, present from September to April. Two records in summer: 12th June 2009 and 31st May 2010. Early autumn: 15th August 2011. Max: 36 ind. 3rd January 1996, 31 ind. 28th November 1993 and 27 ind. 10th November 2011.
Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus). Most years logged all months, but sometimes vanishes. May be irruptive in autumn. Max: 255 ind. 29th September 2010 and 196 ind. 2nd November 2006.
Common Linnet (Carduelis cannabina). Common from April to October. Early: 25th March 2009. Late: 12th November 2010. One winter-record: 17th January 2007. Bred in 2008, 2010, 2011 & 2012 (maybe in 2013). Max: 98 ind. 11th September 2011.
Twite (Carduelis flavirostris). More irregular recent years. Most regular in late March and April + late September and October, infrequently logged in summer. Seen in winter the following years: 1993, 1994, 2000, 2002, 2010 and 2011. Bred on Gardsøy from 1995-1999, but most likely not anymore. Max: 74 ind. 1st October 1999.
Lesser Redpoll (Carduelis cabaret). Common from April to October, with random
records from winter. Confirmed breeding in 2013. Max: 45 ind. 2nd May 1998.
('Mealy') Common Redpoll (Carduelis flammea). Irruptive, sometimes an great influx in late September and October (with birds lingering on throughout winter). Occurs from 2nd September (2011) to 27th April (2009). But in 2013 the first Mealy were identified as early as 5th July (with the next being observed 20th August). At least 1945 ind. logged migrating south in the autumn 2013.
Max: 790 ind. 24th September 2013, 683 ind. 27th September 2013, 670 ind. 15th October 2010 and 642 ind. 29th October 1995.
(Possible Greenland Redpoll C. f. rostrata 19th October 2010).
Arctic Redpoll (Carduelis hornemanni). One ind. 1st December 2010 & five ind. 29th January 2014.
Two-barred Crossbeak (Loxia leucoptera): Irruptive and scarce, but logged 37 days in seven years with a maximum of five ind. 5th October 2011.
Two-barred Crossbeaks @ Vibrandsøy:
2002: 1 ind. 20th September.
2005: 1 ind. 8th October.
2008: 1-4 ind. recorded nine days from 31st July to 20th October.
2009: 1 ind. 29th October.
2010: 1 ind. 2nd February.
2011: 1-5 ind. recorded fourteen days from 4th August to 17th November.
2013: 1-4 ind. recorded ten days from 6th August to 7th November.
Red Crossbeak (Loxia curvirostra): Irruptive. Numerous some years, scarce others. Recorded all months. At least 1894 ind. logged migrating SW in the autumn 2013. Max: 376 ind. 7th October 2008 and 236 ind. 14th October 2011.
Parrot Crossbeak (Loxia pytyopsittacus). Unpredictable, but annual most years. Much like Red Crossbeak, but less irruptive occurrence and a lot less numerous. Locally the most common Crossbeak except under Red Crossbeak irruptions. Logged all months. Max: 29 ind. 16th October 2008, 19 ind. 7th October 2007 and 11 ind. 14th May 2009.
Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus). One ind. 13th September 2010.
Pine Grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator): One ind. 5th November 2005, Two ind. 9th November 2010, two ind. 27th October and six ind. 4th November 2012.
Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula). Regular in October/November, irregular in winter. Max: 21 ind. 30th October 1994.
Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes). Increasingly frequent visitor in autumn. Logged 13 days in five years. Max: Three ind. 17th September 2011.
Hawfinches @ Vibrandsøy:
2007: One ind. 6th October.
2010: One ind. 8th September.
2011: One ind. 6th & 9th September, three ind. 17th September, one ind. 23rd & 27th September, two ind. 5th October and one ind. 14th October.
2012: One ind. 6th September & 31st October.
2013: One ind. 26th September & 1st October.
Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivialis). Quite regular from the end of September to
mid-November and March/April, sometimes also in winter. Only in very small numbers. Max: Nine ind. 14th November 1993, seven ind. 8th October 2010 and five ind. 2nd October 2008 & 1st October 2013.
Lapland Longspur (Calcaruis lapponicus). Annual in September/October (excluding 2009). Also one record in spring: 6th May 2004. Max: Two ind. 16th October 1994, 6th May 2004 and 30th September 2010.
Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella). Regular only in October and November, but some years also earlier in autumn, in winter and March/April. Very rare in June & July, but occasionally reported from May. Max: 29 ind. 20th November 1993 and 17 ind. 15th October 2009.
Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla). One ind. 9th October 2003.
Common Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus). Quite scarce in spring, regular in autumn. Early record: 21st March 2007. Overwintering 1993/94, 1994/95, 2002/03 and 2009/10. Max: 42 ind. 24th September 2006.
Possible new additions to the all-time list of Vibrandsøy in near future: Garganey, Steller's Eider, Surf Scooter, Black Grouse, Common Quail, European Storm Petrel, Little Egret, Red-necked Phalarope, Red Phalarope, Long-tailed Jaeger, Horned Lark, Stonechat, Wood Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Crested Tit.
BREEDERS ON VIBRANDSØY:
Breeding Birds (19):
Great Black-backed Gull
Eurasian Rock Pipit
Former Breeding Birds (20):
European Herring Gull
Common Wood Pigeon
Eurasian Collared Dove
Common House Martin
Probable Breeding Birds (5):
Possible Breeding Birds (6):
Common Grasshopper Warbler
Potential Breeding Birds:
Ad. = Adult. Full-grown, sexually mature bird.
Cy. = “calendar-year”. One of the systems used to tell the age of a bird. In this system, a bird is 1 cy from the day it hatches until midnight, December 31, it is 2cy (second calender year) for the next 12 month, etc.
Imm. = Immature. Strictly speaking, this includes all plumages after juvenile and before full adult plumage is attained.
Ind. = Individual(s).
Max. = Maximum.
Migr. = Migrant, migrating. A bird that passes through the region on migration.
Pull. = Pullus. Original meaning seems to have been nestling, used for any young bird that is still in downs.
Ssp. = Subspecies.
Subad. = Sub-adult.
Juv. = Juvenile. The first plumage with real feathers, reached by molt from the downy plumage of a nestling or pullus.
Some tourist links: